APPLY VISA ONLINE

Visa type

Nationality

Number of visa

Processing time

Required or not? Checking...
Rush service: $ 0.0
Approval fee: $ 12.0 x 1 visa(s)
Total: 12.0 USD
(excluding stamping fee)


Do you need visa to Vietnam



Only citizens of certain countries can visit Vietnam without an entry visa (valid for visit within 30 days). Those countries include: most Asean countries, Korea, Japan & Scandinavians (2005). All other citizens are required to get an entry visa before departure (visa issued prior to departure by Vietnamese consulates or embassies) or a pre-approved entry visa (visa is issued on arrival at Vietnam’s International Airports) supplied before arrival in Vietnam.

Visa exemption information

  • No visa required for travel less than 30 days: Citizens of Thailand, Philippines, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia and Laos.
  • No visa required for travel less than 15 days: Citizens of Japan and South Korea, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Finland and Russia.
  • No visa required for travel less than 90 days or several visits within 6 months: Citizens of France holding valid diplomatic or official passports
  • No visa required for travel less than 60 days: APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) Holders from Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) member economies
  • Special Phu Quoc exception: Foreigners and Vietnamese nationals bearing foreign passports who enter Vietnam through an international border gate and then travel to Phu Quoc Island and stay in Phu Quoc less than 15 days will also be exempt from visa application. Passports must be valid for at least 45 days. After arriving in Phu Quoc Island, if visitors want to travel other localities or stay in the island for more than 15 days, the immigration department will be responsible for issuing visas right on the spot.
  • No visa required for Japanese citizens who hold valid diplomatic or official passports

When entering Vietnam to implement diplomatic or Government’s official tasks without concerning about the time of stay. For those who entering Vietnam not for the diplomatic tasks but hold valid diplomatic or official passports can be exempted from entry visa and permitted to stay within 90 days using an international or local mobile phone.